Non-emergency numbers

Below is a list of non-emergency numbers within E-Comm's service area. Take a moment to look up your local non-emergency number and write it down. Please do not call 9-1-1 for the non-emergency numbers. Use this number for non-emergency situations where an immediate response or dispatch of the police is NOT required.

Examples of non-emergency calls:

  • Reporting a crime with no suspect (e.g., theft of a licence plate)
  • Reporting a crime with suspect, but suspect is not on the scene (e.g., fraud)
  • Reporting a serious crime with suspect, but with a lengthy delay (e.g., assault that occurred last night at a bar)
  • Non-emergency in-progress (e.g., noisy party, drug use)
  • On-going crime issues or crimes that are not in-progress (e.g., graffiti or ongoing drug dealing with no suspect on scene)
  • A suspicious circumstance that may indicate an ongoing criminal activity (e.g., marijuana grow operation)

The use of the non-emergency reporting number helps to keep the 9-1-1 lines available for people reporting an emergency.

See our Emergency vs. non-emergency calls brochure for more information on when to call 9-1-1 and when to call police on the non-emergency line. This brochure is available in the following languages:

Metro Vancouver

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Abbotsford604-859-5225604-853-3566604-872-5151
Aldergrove604-532-3200604-532-7500604-872-5151
Anmore / Belcarra604-945-1550604-937-4102604-872-5151
Bowen Island604-947-0516604-947-9324604-872-5151
Burnaby604-294-7922604-294-7190604-872-5151
Chilliwack604-792-4611604-792-8713604-872-5151
Coquitlam604-945-1550604-927-6400604-872-5151
Delta604-946-4411604-952-3100604-872-5151
Langley City604-532-3200604-514-2880604-872-5151
Langley Township604-532-3200604-532-7500604-872-5151
Lions Bay604-892-6100604-543-6700604-872-5151
Maple Ridge604-463-6251604-463-5880604-872-5151
Mission604-826-7161604-826-2313604-872-5151
New Westminster604-525-5411604-519-1000604-872-5151
North Vancouver City604-985-1311604-980-5021604-872-5151
North Vancouver District604-985-1311604-980-7575604-872-5151
Pitt Meadows604-463-6251604-465-2401604-872-5151
Port Coquitlam604-945-1550604-927-5466604-872-5151
Port Moody604-461-3456604-469-7795604-872-5151
Richmond604-278-1212604-278-5131604-872-5151
Surrey604-599-0502604-543-6700604-872-5151
University Endowment Lands604-224-1322604-665-6000604-872-5151
Vancouver604-717-3321604-665-6000604-872-5151
West Vancouver604-925-7300604-925-7370604-872-5151
White Rock778-593-3600604-541-2121604-872-5151

Sunshine Coast Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Davis Bay604-885-2266604-885-7017604-872-5151
Egmont604-885-2266604-883-9270604-872-5151
Garden Bay604-885-2266604-883-9270604-872-5151
Gibsons604-885-2266604-886-7777604-872-5151
Halfmoon Bay604-885-2266604-885-5712604-872-5151
Madeira Park604-885-2266604-883-9270604-872-5151
Pender Harbour604-885-2266604-883-9270604-872-5151
Roberts Creek604-885-2266604-885-6871604-872-5151
Sechelt604-885-2266604-885-7017604-872-5151
Secret Cove604-885-2266604-885-5712604-872-5151
Selma Park604-885-2266604-885-7017604-872-5151
Wilson Creek604-885-2266604-885-7017604-872-5151

Whistler, Squamish and the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District (south)

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Squamish604-892-6100604-898-9666604-872-5151
Whistler604-932-3044604-935-8260604-872-5151

Regional District of Fraser-Fort George

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Prince George Fire - Fire Hall # 1250-561-3300250-561-7667250-374-7100
Prince George Fire Hall # 2250-561-3300250-563-0805250-374-7100
Prince George Fire Hall # 3250-561-3300250-964-6279250-374-7100
Prince George Fire Hall # 4250-561-3300250-962-9936250-374-7100
Prince George Airport Fire Dept250-561-3300250-963-2408250-374-7100
Bear Lake250-561-3300250-972-4377250-374-7100
Beaverly / Chilako Rescue250-561-3300250-964-2989250-374-7100
Buckhorn250-561-3300250-963-7478250-374-7100
Ferndale / Tabor250-561-3300250-963-7035250-374-7100
Hixon250-561-3300250-998-4310250-374-7100
Mackenzie250-997-3288250-997-4221250-374-7100
McBride 250-569-2255250-569-3117250-374-7100
Ness Lake250-561-3300250-967-4245250-374-7100
Pilot Mountain250-561-3300250-962-7272250-374-7100
Pineview250-561-3300250-963-7611250-374-7100
Red Rock / Stoner250-561-3300250-330-4280250-374-7100
PG Regional Highway Rescue250-561-3300250-562-2501250-374-7100
Salmon Valley250-561-3300250-971-2399250-374-7100
Shell Glen250-561-3300250-963-8805250-374-7100
Summit Lake250-561-3300250-614-2499250-374-7100
Valemount250-566-4466250-566-9800250-374-7100
Willow River250-561-3300250-568-2405250-374-7100

Cariboo Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
100 Mile House250-395-2456250-395-2152250-374-7100
108 Mile Ranch250-395-2456250-791-5715250-374-7100
150 Mile House250-392-6211250-296-4647250-374-7100
Alkali Lk / Esketmc FN250-392-6211250-440-5757250-374-7100
Anahim Lake 250-742-3211250-742-3266250-374-7100
Barlow Creek250-992-9211250-992-8444250-374-7100
Big Lake250-392-6211250-243-2222250-374-7100
Bouchie Lake250-992-9211250-249-5888250-374-7100
Canim Lake First Nations250-395-2456250-397-2742250-374-7100
Central Cariboo Search and Rescue250-392-6211250-398-5445250-374-7100
Chimney / Felker Lakes250-392-6211250-392-5296250-374-7100
Deka Lake250-395-2456250-593-4522250-374-7100
Forest Grove250-395-2456250-397-2122250-374-7100
Greeny Lake250-395-2456250-396-7463250-374-7100
Hawkins Lake250-395-2456250-397-2603250-374-7100
Horsefly250-392-6211250-620-3333250-374-7100
Interlakes250-395-2456250-593-4665250-374-7100
Kersley250-992-9211250-747-7432250-374-7100
Lac La Hache250-395-2456250-396-4112250-374-7100
Likely250-392-6211250-243-0060250-374-7100
Lone Butte250-395-2456250-395-3112250-374-7100
Miocene250-392-6211250-296-4502250-374-7100
North Cariboo Rescue250-992-9211250-992-5121250-374-7100
Quesnel250-992-9211250-992-5121250-374-7100
Sulphurous Lake250-395-2456250-593-4878250-374-7100
Ten Mile250-992-9211250-992-1182250-374-7100
Ulkatcho / Anahim LK FN250-742-3211250-742-3260250-374-7100
Watch LK / N. Green LK250-395-2456250-395-9082250-374-7100
Wells250-994-3314250-994-3330250-374-7100
West Fraser250-992-9211250-992-2534250-374-7100
Wildwood250-392-6211250-989-0089250-374-7100
Williams Lake250-392-6211250-392-1794250-374-7100

Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Gitanmaax / Hazelton250-842-5244250-842-6760250-374-7100
Gitanyow250-842-5244250-849-5394250-374-7100
Gitsegukla250-842-5244250-849-5751250-374-7100
Gitwangak250-842-5244250-849-5570250-374-7100
Hagwilget250-842-5244250-842-7007250-374-7100
Kispiox250-842-5244250-842-6995250-374-7100
Kitimat First Nation250-632-7111250-632-8940250-374-7100
Kitimat 250-632-7111250-632-8940250-374-7100
Moricetown250-847-3233250-877-0117250-374-7100
New Hazelton250-842-5244250-842-6571250-374-7100
Stewart 250-636-2233250-636-2251250-374-7100
Terrace 250-638-7400250-638-4734250-374-7100
Thornhill250-638-7400250-638-1466250-374-7100

Regional District of Bulkley-Nechako

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Burns Lake 250-692-7171250-692-3664250-374-7100
Cluculz Lake250-567-2222250-441-0184250-374-7100
Fort Fraser250-699-7777250-690-7500250-374-7100
Fort St. James250-996-8269250-996-8670250-374-7100
Fraser Lake250-699-7777250-699-7783250-374-7100
Granisle250-697-2333250-697-2917250-374-7100
Houston 250-845-2204250-845-2250250-374-7100
Smithers 250-847-3233250-847-2015250-374-7100
Southside250-692-7171250-694-3553250-374-7100
Telkwa250-847-3233250-846-5700250-374-7100
Topley250-845-2204250-696-3633250-374-7100
Vanderhoof250-567-2222250-567-2616250-374-7100

Regional District of Mt. Waddington

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Alert Bay250-974-5544250-974-5332250-915-2400
Coal Harbour250-949-6335250-949-6430250-915-2400
Holberg250-949-6335250-288-3242250-915-2400
Hyde Creek250-956-4441250-956-4731250-915-2400
Port Alice250-284-3353250-284-6647250-915-2400
Port Hardy250-949-6335250-949-6564250-915-2400
Port McNeill250-956-4441250-956-4513250-915-2400
Sointula250-956-4441250-973-6840250-915-2400
Woss250-956-4441250-281-3455250-915-2400

Strathcona Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Campbell River250-286-6221250-286-6266250-915-2400
Cortes Island250-285-3631250-935-6779250-915-2400
Gold River250-283-2227250-283-2522250-915-2400
Quadra Island250-285-3631250-285-3262250-915-2400
Sayward250-282-5522250-282-5505250-915-2400
Oyster River250-286-6221250-337-8121250-915-2400
Tahsis250-283-2227250-934-6666250-915-2400
Zeballos250-956-4441250-761-4255250-915-2400

Comox Valley Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
CFB Comox250-338-1321250-339-8211250-915-2400
Comox250-338-1321250-339-2432250-915-2400
Courtenay250-338-1321250-334-2513250-915-2400
Cumberland250-338-1321250-336-2531250-915-2400
Denman Island250-338-1321250-335-0345250-915-2400
Fanny Bay250-338-1321250-335-1011250-915-2400
Hornby Island250-338-1321250-335-2611250-915-2400
Oyster River250-286-6221250-337-8121250-915-2400
Ships Point250-338-1321250-335-0551250-915-2400
Union Bay250-338-1321250-335-2345250-915-2400

Powell River Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Lund (Northside)604-485-6255604-483-7700250-915-2400
Malaspina604-485-6255604-487-9911250-915-2400
Powell River604-485-6255604-485-4431250-915-2400
Savary Island604-485-6255604-414-0328250-915-2400
Sliammon604-485-6255604-483-2444250-915-2400
Texada Island - Gillies Bay250-486-7717604-486-7757250-915-2400
Texada Island - Van Anda250-486-7717604-486-7172250-915-2400

Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Bamfield250-723-2424250-728-3433250-915-2400
Beaver Creek250-723-2424250-723-2313250-915-2400
Cherry Creek250-723-2424250-723-2254250-915-2400
Port Alberni250-723-2424250-724-1351250-915-2400
Sproat Lake250-723-2424250-720-7066250-915-2400
Tofino250-725-3242250-725-3365250-915-2400
Ucluelet250-726-7773250-726-4321250-915-2400
Ucluelet - First Nations250-726-7773250-726-7342250-915-2400

Nanaimo Regional District - School District 69 Only

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Bow Horn Bay250-248-6111250-757-9433250-915-2400
Coombs - Hilliers250-248-6111250-248-9490250-915-2400
Dashwood250-248-6111250-752-5434250-915-2400
Deep Bay604-947-0516250-757-2030250-915-2400
Errington250-248-6111250-248-5601250-915-2400
Nanoose Bay250-248-6111250-468-7141250-915-2400
Parksville250-248-6111250-248-3242250-915-2400
Qualicum Beach250-248-6111250-752-6232250-915-2400

Regional District of Central Okanagan

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Ellison250-762-3300250-765-2144250-374-7100
Joe Rich250-762-3300250-765-8660250-374-7100
Kelowna Airport250-762-3300250-765-8678250-374-7100
Kelowna250-762-3300250-469-8801250-374-7100
Lake Country250-766-2288250-766-2327250-374-7100
North Westside Road250-545-7171250-545-1195250-374-7100
Peachland250-762-3300250-767-2841250-374-7100
West Kelowna250-707-8000250-768-5616250-374-7100
Wilson's Landing250-762-3300250-769-4141250-374-7100

Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Anarchist Mtn250-492-4300250-495-2665250-374-7100
Allison Lake250-295-6911250-295-7096250-374-7100
Apex250-492-4300250-469-8801250-374-7100
East Gate250-762-3300250-840-0095250-374-7100
Erris604-295-6911250-295-3598250-374-7100
Hayes Creek250-762-3300250-295-6420250-374-7100
Hedley604-295-6911250-292-8637250-374-7100
Kaleden604-295-6911250-497-8231250-374-7100
Keremeos250-499-5511250-499-2200250-374-7100
Missezula Lake250-295-6911250-469-8801250-374-7100
Naramata250-492-4300250-496-5319250-374-7100
Okanagan Falls250-492-4300250-497-5700250-374-7100
Oliver250-498-3422250-498-3332250-374-7100
Osoyoos250-495-7236250-495-3332250-374-7100
Penticton250-492-4300250-490-2300250-374-7100
Penticton Indian Band250-492-4300250-493-0048250-374-7100
Princeton250-295-6911250-295-3325250-374-7100
Summerland250-494-7416250-494-7211250-374-7100
Tullameen250-295-6911250-295-6688250-374-7100
Willowbrook250-498-3422250-498-2441250-374-7100

Regional District of North Okanagan

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Armstrong - Spallumcheen250-546-3028250-546-6708250-374-7100
BX-Swan Lake250-545-7171250-545-7432250-374-7100
Coldstream250-545-7171250-545-2096250-374-7100
Enderby250-838-6818250-838-6455250-374-7100
Lavington250-545-7171250-542-6878250-374-7100
Lumby250-547-2151250-547-9516250-374-7100
Okanagan Falls Indian Band250-492-4300250-545-4111250-374-7100
Silver Star250-545-7171250-549-1556250-374-7100
Vernon250-545-7171250-542-5361250-374-7100

Regional District of Kootenay-Boundary

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Beaverdell250-449-2244250-484-5624250-374-7100
Big White250-762-3300250-765-3090250-374-7100
Christina Lake250-442-8288250-447-6611250-374-7100
Grand Forks250-442-8288250-442-3612250-374-7100
Greenwood250-449-2244250-445-6554250-374-7100
Kootenay Boundary Regional - Co. 1 Rossland250-364-2566250-362-5412250-374-7100
Kootenay Boundary Regional - Co. 2 Warfield250-364-2566250-368-9300250-374-7100
Kootenay Boundary Regional - Co. 3 - Genelle250-364-2566250-693-8833250-374-7100
Kootenay Boundary Regional - Co. 4 Trail250-364-2566250-364-1737250-374-7100
Kootenay Boundary Regional - Co. 5 - Montrose250-367-6111250-367-7801250-374-7100
Kootenay Boundary Regional - Co. 6 Fruitvale250-367-6111250-367-6111250-374-7100
Midway250-449-2244250-449-2224250-374-7100
West Boundary Road Rescue (Road Rescue Only)250-449-2244250-528-0349250-374-7100
Yahk/Kingsgate FD250-364-2566250-226-7353250-374-7100

Regional District of Central Kootenay

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Balfour Harrop250-352-2156250-229-4316250-374-7100
Beasley250-352-2156250-359-7535250-374-7100
Blewett250-352-2156250-354-1004250-374-7100
Canyon Lister250-364-2566250-428-7777250-374-7100
Crescent Valley250-352-2156250-359-7353250-374-7100
Creston250-428-9313250-428-4321250-374-7100
Kaslo250-353-2225250-353-2314250-374-7100
Nakusp250-265-3677250-449-2224250-374-7100
New Denver250-358-2222250-358-2248250-374-7100
North Shore250-828-3000250-825-9434250-374-7100
Ootischenia250-365-7721250-365-4928250-374-7100
Pass Creek250-365-7721250-365-3722250-374-7100
Passmore250-352-2156250-226-7545250-374-7100
Riondel250-428-9313250-225-3230250-374-7100
Robson250-365-7721250-365-6065250-374-7100
Salmo250-357-2212250-357-9912250-374-7100
Slocan250-993-2155250-355-2945250-374-7100
Tarry's250-365-7721250-399-4100250-374-7100
Winlaw250-352-2156250-226-7353250-374-7100
Wynndel/Lakeview250-428-9313250-866-5212250-374-7100
Yahk/Kingsgate250-428-9313250-226-7353250-374-7100
Ymir250-357-2212250-357-9405250-374-7100

East Kootenay Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Baynes Lake250-489-3471250-529-7455250-374-7100
Canal Flats250-342-9292250-421-5463250-374-7100
Edgewater250-342-9292250-347-9265250-374-7100
Elkford250-865-2232250-865-4020250-374-7100
Fairmont250-365-7721250-345-6511250-374-7100
Fernie250-423-4404250-423-4226250-374-7100
Hosmer250-423-4404250-423-3138250-374-7100
Invermere250-342-9292250-342-3200250-374-7100
Jaffray250-489-3471250-429-3133250-374-7100
Kimberley250-427-4811250-427-4114250-374-7100
Panorama250-342-9292250-342-9797250-374-7100
Radium250-342-9292250-347-6455250-374-7100
Sparwood250-425-6233250-425-0558250-374-7100
Windermere250-342-9292250-342-6214250-374-7100

Columbia-Shuswap Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Anglemont250-679-3221250-955-2122250-374-7100
Celista250-679-3221250-955-2594250-374-7100
Eagle Bay250-832-6044250-675-3185250-374-7100
Falkland250-379-2311250-379-2699250-374-7100
Malakwa250-836-2878250-836-4909250-374-7100
Nicholson250-836-2878250-344-5611250-374-7100
Ranchero/Deep Creek250-832-6044250-832-6844250-374-7100
Scotch Creek/Lee Creek250-679-3221250-955-2422250-374-7100
Shuswap Volunteer FD #1250-679-3221250-675-3555250-374-7100
Shuswap V FD #2250-679-3221250-675-4441250-374-7100
Silver Creek250-832-6044250-832-6357250-374-7100
Swansea Point250-836-2878250-836-2402250-374-7100
Tappen/Sunnybrae250-832-6044250-835-8696250-374-7100
White Lake250-832-6044250-835-4500250-374-7100

Thompson-Nicola Regional District

Region Police Fire Ambulance
70 Mile House250-459-2221250-456-7391250-374-7100
100 Mile House250-395-2456250-395-2152250-374-7100
Adams Lake First Nations250-679-3221250-679-8841250-374-7100
Ashcroft250-453-2216250-453-2233250-374-7100
Barriere250-672-9918250-672-9511250-374-7100
Blackpool250-674-2237250-587-6252250-374-7100
Blue River250-674-2237250-673-8255250-374-7100
Cache Creek250-453-2216250-457-9967250-374-7100
Chase250-679-3221250-679-8655250-374-7100
Chu Chua250-672-9918250-672-0037250-374-7100
Clearwater250-674-2237250-674-3733250-374-7100
Clinton250-459-2221250-459-2413250-374-7100
Coldwater250-378-4262▒250-378-2412250-374-7100
Douglas Lake250-378-4262▒250-350-3344250-374-7100
Kamloops250-828-3000250-372-5131250-374-7100
Little Fort250-674-2237250-677-4371250-374-7100
Little Shuswap First Nations250-679-3221250-372-5131250-374-7100
Logan Lake250-523-6222250-523-6225250-374-7100
Loon Lake250-378-4262▒250-459-7921250-374-7100
Lower Nicola Band250-378-4262▒250-378-5110250-374-7100
Lytton Hwy FD Hwy Rescue250-455-2225250-455-2393250-374-7100
Mammit Lake250-523-6222250-372-5131250-374-7100
McLure250-672-9918250-672-5117250-374-7100
Merritt250-378-4262250-378-5626250-374-7100
Paul Lake250-828-3000250-573-1886250-374-7100
Pritchard250-679-3221250-577-3200250-374-7100
Rivershore250-828-3000250-573-5002250-374-7100
Savona250-828-3000250-373-2256250-374-7100
South Green Lake250-459-2221250-456-7547250-374-7100
Spences Bridge250-455-2225250-458-2229250-374-7100
Sun Peaks250-828-3000250-578-8985250-374-7100
Tobiano250-828-3000250-434-7463250-374-7100
Vavenby250-674-2237250-676-9223250-374-7100

Squamish-Lillooet Regional District - North

Region Police Fire Ambulance
Bralorne250-256-4244250-238-2424250-374-7100
Field250-344-2221250343-6777250-374-7100
Golden250-344-2221250-344-6401250-374-7100
Lillooet250-256-4244250-256-7222250-374-7100
Revelstoke250-837-5255250-837-2884250-374-7100
Seton Valley250-256-4244250-259-8205250-374-7100

back to top